Every semester, the Immigration Bureau of Japan delivers new guidelines regarding the student visa application.

This time, big changes! First, the immigration bureau separated all the Japanese language schools in 2 categories. The schools “approved” by the immigration bureau as “Proper” schools (schools where students have no problem with the Japanese government (criminal record, illegal work or stay, etc…) and the other schools. For non-approved schools, the nationality doesn’t count and all applicants need to provide every single document (15 in total). But for schools like Nihongo Center, it depends on the nationality and you can find the full details on this page!