Required documents to apply

Since the required documents vary depending on courses, all the Nihongo Center school application forms will be attached in the first mail we will send after you select a course.

For 10 weeks or 20 weeks regular courses:

These courses do not require to apply for a student visa for most of the countries. However, some students will need an invitation letter to apply for a 90-days short-stay visa to the embassy of Japan in their country.
Countries that are part of the bilateral agreements with Japan do not require any visa before entering in Japan and will receive a 90 days’ tourism visa at their landing. For more information, please contact us.

The necessary documents for 10/20 weeks programs are:

1-year intensive programs:

This course requires applying for a Certificate of Eligibility, which is issued by the immigration bureau of Japan. Students can receive a 6 months visa at the shortest. 

YOU CAN’T APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA IF YOU DIDN’T GRADUATE FROM HIGHSCHOOL OR EQUIVALENT!

Here again, your nationality will determine what documents are required to apply for a student visa, but there are at least 10 documents that are necessary wherever you come from.

Important: All documents will be sent to the immigration so be sure to fill in everything clearly via computer (don’t forget the date). Only the sign is required to be handwritten.

 


Here you can find the detail of the documents needed by the school wherever you come from.

List of documents required for a student visa application by countries (1) or (2)

Here you can find the detail of the documents required by the immigration bureau of Japan. You have a full list of the (1) countries below. If you are from another country than listed in the (1) category, you need to provide the documents listed in the (2) column. If you are not sure, feel free to ask us at support@nihongo-center.com

Nb Document (1) (2)
1 Curriculum Vitae
2 Last Diploma + Transcript
3 Proof of any Japanese Language Test (at least N5 or equivalent)※
4 Letter of paying expenses
5 Bank statement
6 Copy of bankbook for the past 3 years
7 Birth Certificate
8 Certification of scholarship (if any)
9 Family Register

 

※ Mandatory for students who graduated only from high school.
▲In case 5 years have passed since the last education institution, the curriculum vitae with a part dedicated to the reason for studying the Japanese language must be submitted.

List of countries of the category (1)

IMPORTANT: We will definitely contact you, but in rare cases, our messages are sent to the Spam box because of the domain used (@nihongo-center.com). In case you didn’t receive any response within 5 days after your last message, please look in your spam box or search in your inbox for the keywords “Nihongo Center”. All of our topics always starts with these words.

Communication is necessary for us to provide optimum service. If by any mean, you decide to cancel or to change the period you want to enroll, please let us know about it once you decide.